Results of the Virtual 2020 Weld County Democratic Assembly and Convention

Apr 3, 2020

Amazing response from everyone who participated.  We are delighted to have 226 ballots returned and are excited to share the results.  Note: these numbers were from the initial processing of ballots and we have received additional requests to serve as delegates for under-represented slates.  We are still accepting entries for the next two days (until 5pm Sunday 4/5/2020) for those slates that are short. Please email welddelegatesall@gmail.com to add your name to the list.  These spots are not guaranteed and are subjected to logistical limitations.

Regarding the Conventions:

CD4 intentions received:

Biden (126), Sanders (58), Warren (33), Bloomberg (1); Total votes = 218

CD4 delegates allotted (based on data from the 3/3 Primary results)

Biden (37), Sanders (50), Warren (22), Bloomberg (30) Total = 139

CD4 delegates we have attending

Biden (37*), Sanders (45), Warren (21), Bloomberg (1) Total = 104

State intentions received:

Biden (145), Sanders (75); Total (220)

State delegates allotted (based on data from the 3/3 Primary results)

Biden (56), Sanders (83), Total = 139

State delegates we have attending

Biden (56*) Sanders (61), total = 116

Regarding the Assemblies:

CD4 votes received:

McCorkle (97), McGannon (34)Tomitsch (29) Unc (55) Total = 215

Threshold = 15% of 215 =32.25

CD4 delegates allotted:

McCorkle (73), McGannon (25), Unc (41); Total = 139

CD4 delegates we have attending:

McCorkle (61), McGannon (15), Unc (41*); Total = 117

State votes received:

Romanoff (151), Spaulding (18), Underwood (4), Zornio (28) Unc (18); Total = 219

Threshold = 15% of 219 = 32.85

State delegates allotted:

Romanoff (139)

State delegates we have attending:

Romanoff (93)

Regarding Multi-County District

Votes received for Boccella (53) Votes received for Nichols (22); Uncommitted (3)

Total votes = 78; Threshold = 11.7 therefore uncommitted did not get a delegate

Delegates allotted: Boccella (38), Nicoll (16)

Delegates we have attending: Boccella (26), Nicoll (15)

Other vote tallies (note, each of these is considered 100%)

Echternacht: 197

Schull: 71

Welch: 55

Herson: 85

Young: 48

Schneider: 68

Noted: All those races marked with * will be subjected to reduction by lot

CD4: Convention

Sanders: Allotted 50

  1. Guerrero, Andres
  2. Christiansen, Benjamin
  3. Goss, Bonnie
  4. Curry, Brayden
  5. Erickson, Carl
  6. Christiansen, Casey
  7. Chan, Chiu Ki
  8. Kelley, Courtney
  9. Baillie, Debra
  10. Perez, Delores
  11. Perl, Don
  12. Rogers, Donna
  13. Leise, Duane
  14. Franklin, Erika
  15. Riggs, Frederick
  16. Herson, Holly
  17. Serafin, Isabel
  18. Cordova, Isaiah
  19. Loonan, James
  20. Meisel Burns, Janet
  21. Mead, Jean-Michel
  22. Shepherd, Jeri
  23. Perez, Joe
  24. Meyers, John
  25. Romero, Joshua
  26. Ashley, Judi
  27. Craig, Judith
  28. Wagner, Karell
  29. Jarman, Karen
  30. Ensz, Kathleen
  31. Peterson, Kim
  32. Jacks, Kristopher
  33. Scarpella, MacKenzie
  34. Rehmer, Madison
  35. Ronne, Matthew
  36. Welch, Michael
  37. Mead, Michelle
  38. Califana, Patricia
  39. Nelson, Patricia
  40. Sitchler, Patricia
  41. Echternacht, Paul
  42. Black, Sean
  43. McLaughlin, Sheila
  44. Helling, Susan
  45. Haagenstad, Travis
  46. Whitney, Troy
  47. Whitney, Valerie
  48. Zokaie, Yara
  49. Engel, Jessica

Biden: Allotted 37

AFTER REDUCTION BY LOT:

  1. Bennetts, Heather
  2. Bliss, John
  3. Bobian, Brandon
  4. Boyce, Travis
  5. Bromley, Susan
  6. Busse, Michelle
  7. Butler, Thomas
  8. Coloroso, Barbara
  9. Coraggio, Emily
  10. Cordova, John
  11. Davis, Mary
  12. Ditlow, Teresa
  13. Gelvin, Jeanne
  14. Guthmann, Laura
  15. Haskell, Christine
  16. Hlavacek, Brian
  17. Hlavacek, Christopher
  18. Hogg, Loretta
  19. Jaksha, Amanda
  20. Maestas, Kathleen
  21. Mammen, Paula
  22. Oliveira, Michelle
  23. Palme, Pamela
  24. Palme, Randal
  25. Persons, Roger
  26. Rogers, Eric
  27. Ryan, Mary
  28. Salaz, Katherine
  29. Smith, Patricia
  30. Struck, Richard
  31. Thomas, William
  32. Troudt, Derek
  33. Turner, Richard
  34. Waak, Patricia
  35. Wallace, Beverly
  36. Worth, Margaret
  37. Young, Dave

 

Bloomberg: Allotted 30

  1. Whinery, Barbara

Warren: Allotted 22

  1. Hornback, Bailey
  2. Fletcher, Cathrine
  3. Gustafson, Debra
  4. Craig, Edward
  5. Casey, Elyse
  6. Bator, George
  7. Sutton, Jerad
  8. Beier, Katherine
  9. Clark, Ken
  10. Weaver, Kenneth
  11. Hamit, Laurie
  12. Athen, Leisl
  13. Hlavacek, Malisa
  14. Beier, Martin
  15. Beaudoin, Paul
  16. Weaver, Paulette
  17. Jarman, Ray
  18. Barkey, Richard
  19. Bator, Tannis
  20. Watkins, William
  21. Sutton, Sherrie

CD4: Assembly

McCorkle: Allotted 73

  1. Guerrero, Andres
  2. Wallace, Beverly
  3. Bobian, Brandon
  4. Curry, Brayden
  5. Hlavacek, Brian
  6. Erickson, Carl
  7. Fletcher, Cathrine
  8. Henson, Christina
  9. Hlavacek, Christopher
  10. Kelley, Courtney
  11. Perez, Delores
  12. Cumings, Diann
  13. Leise, Duane
  14. Thompson, Ellen
  15. Franklin, Erika
  16. Riggs, Frederick
  17. Schneider, Geneiveve
  18. Bennetts, Heather
  19. Hayes, Hollee
  20. Cordova, Isaiah
  21. Fowler, Jaclyn
  22. Loonan, James
  23. Meisel Burns, Janet
  24. Mead, Jean-Michel
  25. Coraggio, Jeremiah
  26. Perez, Joe
  27. Meyers, John
  28. Maslowski, Julie
  29. Jarman, Karen
  30. Humphrey, Kathalene
  31. Beier, Katherine
  32. Ensz, Kathleen
  33. Struck, Kathleen
  34. Clark, Ken
  35. Jacks, Kristopher
  36. Hamit, Laurie
  37. Athen, Leisl
  38. Fletcher, Louis
  39. Molitor, Lynn
  40. Scarpella, MacKenzie
  41. Hlavacek, Malisa
  42. Barkey, Margaret
  43. Beier, Martin
  44. Sundeen, Matthew
  45. Welch, Michael
  46. Schiers, Michael
  47. Mead, Michelle
  48. Clifton, Nancy
  49. Palme, Pamela
  50. Smith, Patricia
  51. Echternacht, Paul
  52. Beaudoin, Paul
  53. Palme, Randal
  54. Jarman, Ray
  55. Barkey, Richard
  56. Davis, Sandra
  57. McLaughlin, Sheila
  58. Erickson, Spring
  59. Helling, Susan
  60. Whitney, Troy
  61. Watkins, William
  62. Hostelier, John
  63. Hostelier, Ginger

Uncommitted: Allotted 41

AFTER REDUCTION BY LOT:

  1. Baillie, Debra
  2. Beaudoin, Paul
  3. Boyce, Travis
  4. Bromley, Susan
  5. Butler, Molly
  6. Chan, Chiu Ki
  7. Coraggio, Emily
  8. Craig, Judith
  9. Curry, Brayden
  10. Davis, Mary
  11. Deffke, Rodney
  12. Ditlow, Teresa
  13. Franklin, Erika
  14. Garbus, Julia
  15. Green, Beverly
  16. Guthmann, Laura
  17. Haskell, Christine
  18. Henson, Christina
  19. Herson, Holly
  20. Kiovsky, Patricia
  21. Laplante, Ann
  22. MacKenzie, Susan
  23. Maestas, Kathleen
  24. Oliveira, Michelle
  25. Riesberg, James
  26. Rogers, Cathy
  27. Romero, Joshua
  28. Ryan, Mary
  29. Shepherd, Jeri
  30. Struck, Kathleen
  31. Struck, Richard
  32. Sutton, Jerad
  33. Thomas, William
  34. Turner, Richard
  35. Waak, Patricia
  36. Wallace, Beverly
  37. Watkins, William
  38. Weaver, Paulette
  39. Whitney, Troy
  40. Whitney, Valerie

McGannon: Allotted 23

  1. Christiansen, Benjamin
  2. Christiansen, Casey
  3. Gustafson, Debra
  4. Bisgard, Eileen
  5. Henderson, Frances
  6. Bator, George
  7. Bliss, John
  8. Ashley, Judi
  9. Hogg, Loretta
  10. Worth, Margaret
  11. Young, Mary
  12. Sitchler, Patricia
  13. Carpenter, Richard
  14. Casey, Robert
  15. Bator, Tannis
  16. Butler, Tommy

State Convention

Sanders: Allotted 83

  1. Guerrero, Andres
  2. Christiansen, Benjamin
  3. Goss, Bonnie
  4. Curry, Brayden
  5. Erickson, Carl
  6. Christiansen, Casey
  7. Chan, Chiu Ki
  8. Kelley, Courtney
  9. Baillie, Debra
  10. West, Diane
  11. Rogers, Donna
  12. Perl, Don
  13. Leise, Duane
  14. Franklin, Erika
  15. Henderson, Frances
  16. Riggs, Frederick
  17. Herson, Holly
  18. Serafin, Isabel
  19. Cordova, Isaiah
  20. Loonan, James
  21. Meisel Burns, Janet
  22. Mead, Jean-Michel
  23. Shepherd, Jeri
  24. Meyers, John
  25. Romero, Joshua
  26. Ashley, Judi
  27. Craig, Judith
  28. Wagner, Karell
  29. Jarman, Karen
  30. Mora, Karen
  31. Beier, Katherine
  32. Ensz, Kathleen
  33. Clark, Ken
  34. Peterson, Kim
  35. Jacks, Kristopher
  36. Hamit, Laurie
  37. Scarpella, MacKenzie
  38. Rehmer, Madison
  39. Anderson, Mark
  40. Beier, Martin
  41. Stamm, Mary
  42. Monahan, Mary
  43. Ronne, Matthew
  44. Whitcomb, Michael
  45. Welch, Michael
  46. Mead, Michelle
  47. Nelson, Patricia
  48. Sitchler, Patricia
  49. Beaudoin, Paul
  50. Echternacht, Paul
  51. Stamm, Robert
  52. Young, Ronald
  53. Black, Sean
  54. McLaughlin, Sheila
  55. Helling, Susan
  56. Bator, Tannis
  57. Haagenstad, Travis
  58. Whitney, Troy
  59. Whitney, Valerie
  60. Watkins, William
  61. Zokaie, Yara
  62. Califana, Patricia (nd)
  63. Shull, John (nd)
  64. Engel, Jessica (nd)

 

Biden: Allotted 56

AFTER REDUCTION BY LOT:

  1. Barkey, Margaret
  2. Bobian, Brandon
  3. Boyce, Travis
  4. Busse, Michelle
  5. Chapman, Gwendolyn
  6. Craig, Edward
  7. Danielson, Beth
  8. Davis, Mary
  9. Deffke, Rodney
  10. Ditlow, Teresa
  11. Erickson, Spring
  12. Flebbe, Gregory
  13. Fletcher, Cathrine
  14. Fletcher, Louis
  15. Fowler, Jaclyn
  16. Gelvin, Jeanne
  17. Gomez, Ruth
  18. Green, Beverly
  19. Gustafson, Debra
  20. Guthmann, Laura
  21. Haskell, Christine
  22. Hayes, Hollee
  23. Henson, Christina
  24. Hogg, Loretta
  25. Hostler, John
  26. Howell, Mark
  27. Hummel, Sonja
  28. Humphrey, Kathalene
  29. Jeffery, Jamie
  30. Kiovsky, Patricia
  31. Laplante, Ann
  32. MacKenzie, Susan
  33. Meiring, Samantha
  34. Oliveira, Michelle
  35. Palme, Randal
  36. Perez, Delores
  37. Pett, Mallory
  38. Riesberg, James
  39. Rogers, Eric
  40. Ryan, Mary
  41. Schneider, Geneiveve
  42. Silva, Tomasa
  43. Smith, Patricia
  44. Struck, Kathleen
  45. Struck, Richard
  46. Sutton, Jerad
  47. Thomas, William
  48. Troudt, Derek
  49. Turner, Richard
  50. Waak, Patricia
  51. Wallace, Beverly
  52. Weaver, Kenneth
  53. Weaver, Paulette
  54. Whinery, Barbara
  55. Young, Dave
  56. Zamora, Sue

 

State Assembly

US Senate

Romanoff : Allotted 139

  1. Whinery, Barbara
  2. Christiansen, Benjamin
  3. Green, Beverly
  4. Wallace, Beverly
  5. Hlavacek, Brian
  6. Henson, Christina
  7. Hlavacek, Christopher
  8. Glynn, Cynthia
  9. Young, Dave
  10. Gustafson, Debra
  11. Perez, Delores
  12. Troudt, Derek
  13. Cumings, Diann
  14. Obrian, Donald
  15. Rogers, Donna
  16. Leise, Duane
  17. Craig, Edward
  18. Bisgard, Eileen
  19. Casey, Elyse
  20. Coraggio, Emily
  21. Franklin, Erika
  22. Henderson, Frances
  23. Riggs, Frederick
  24. Schneider, Geneiveve
  25. Bator, George
  26. Chapman, Gwendolyn
  27. Herson, Holly
  28. Loonan, James
  29. Hanlin, James
  30. Riesberg, James
  31. Meisel Burns, Janet
  32. Sutton, Jerad
  33. Coraggio, Jeremiah
  34. Shepherd, Jeri
  35. Perez, Joe
  36. Bliss, John
  37. Meyers, John
  38. Ashley, Judi
  39. Craig, Judith
  40. Maslowski, Julie
  41. Wagner, Karell
  42. Jarman, Karen
  43. Mora, Karen
  44. Beier, Katherine
  45. Ensz, Kathleen
  46. Maestas, Kathleen
  47. Struck, Kathleen
  48. Clark, Ken
  49. Weaver, Kenneth
  50. Peterson, Kim
  51. Jacks, Kristopher
  52. Guthmann, Laura
  53. Hogg, Loretta
  54. Fletcher, Louis
  55. Scarpella, MacKenzie
  56. Rehmer, Madison
  57. Ortiz, Magdeline
  58. Hlavacek, Malisa
  59. Barkey, Margaret
  60. Worth, Margaret
  61. Beier, Martin
  62. Ryan, Mary
  63. Stamm, Mary
  64. Young, Mary
  65. Ryan, Mary
  66. Schiers, Michael
  67. Welch, Michael
  68. Oliveira, Michelle
  69. Busse, Michelle
  70. Beier, Nicholas
  71. Smith, Patricia
  72. Kiovsky, Patricia
  73. Sitchler, Patricia
  74. Echternacht, Paul
  75. Weaver, Paulette
  76. Jarman, Ray
  77. Barkey, Richard
  78. Struck, Richard
  79. Turner, Richard
  80. Carpenter, Richard
  81. Stamm, Robert
  82. Deffke, Rodney
  83. Gomez, Ruth
  84. Meiring, Samantha
  85. McLaughlin, Sheila
  86. Zamora, Sue
  87. Bromley, Susan
  88. Helling, Susan
  89. Bator, Tannis
  90. Ditlow, Teresa
  91. Haagenstad, Travis
  92. Whitney, Troy
  93. Whitney, Valerie
  94. Zokaie, Yara
  95. Engel, Jessica

Senate Districty 23

Boccella : Allotted 38

  1. Bobian, Brandon
  2. Chan, Chiu Ki
  3. Hlavacek, Christopher
  4. Baillie, Debra
  5. Howe, Doriene
  6. Leise, Duane
  7. Bisgard, Eileen
  8. Riggs, Frederick
  9. Schneider, Geneiveve
  10. Flebbe, Gregory
  11. Fowler, Jaclyn
  12. Loonan, James
  13. Meisel Burns, Janet
  14. Meyers, John
  15. Maslowski, Julie
  16. Wagner, Karell
  17. Hlavacek, Malisa
  18. Worth, Margaret
  19. Ryan, Mary
  20. Sundeen, Matthew
  21. Schiers, Michael
  22. Kiovsky, Patricia
  23. Waak, Patricia
  24. Hubble, Paul
  25. Carpenter, Richard
  26. Hummel, Sonja

Senate Districty 23

Nicoll : Allotted 16

  1. Henson, Christina
  2. Glynn, Cynthia
  3. Cumings, Diann
  4. Henderson, Frances
  5. Hanlin, James
  6. Ashley, Judi
  7. Beier, Katherine
  8. Athen, Leisl
  9. Hogg, Loretta
  10. Molitor, Lynn
  11. Scarpella, MacKenzie
  12. Beier, Martin
  13. Beaudoin, Paul
  14. Watkins, William
  15. Thomas, William
Share This